Young Lawyers Section Board

CHAIR:
Alissa M. Fortuna-Brennan, Esq.
Associate, Phillips Lytle LLP

Practice Areas: Business Litigation, Employment Law, Immigration Law

CHAIR-ELECT:
Jessica Clemente, Esq.
Associate, Harter Secrest & Emery LLP

Practice Areas: Commercial & IP Litigation

PAST CHAIR:
Michael Geraci, Esq.
Principal, Geraci Law Offices

Practice Areas: Labor & Employment, Criminal

SECRETARY:
Siddharth Bahl, Esq.
Associate, McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter LLP

Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation, Insurance Defense, Alternative Dispute Resolution

TREASURER:
Katerina Kramarchyk, Esq.
Associate, Pullano & Farrow

Practice Areas: General, Commercial and Healthcare Litigation

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE CO-CHAIRS:
Abigail Giarrusso, Esq.
Associate, Littler Mendelson P.C.

Practice Areas: Labor and Employment

Nicole Ladner, Esq.
Associate, Ward Greenberg Heller & Reidy LLP

Practice Areas: Civil Litigation- Business and Commercial, Labor and Employment, Insurance, Product Liability, Medical Malpractice and General Tort Defense

Lesley Niebel, Esq.
Associate, Faraci Lange LLP

Practice Areas: Personal Injury and Business Litigation

Joshua O'Neill, Esq.
Law Clerk, United States District Court Western District of New York

Practice Area: Litigation

Zachary Osinski, Esq.
Associate, Nixon Peabody

Practice Area: Complex Commercial Disputes

 

CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION
Daniel Brennan, Esq.
Associate, Nixon Peabody

Practice Areas: Land use/Zoning and Municipal Law

Samantha Maurer, Esq.
Associate, Harter Secrest & Emery LLP

Practice Areas: Litigation, Government and Internal Investigations, Intellectual Property, Municipal Law, Trusts and Estates

Zachary Ruetz, Esq.
Associate, Tully Rinckey PLLC

Practice Areas: Federal Sector Labor and Employment, Private Employment Litigation, Criminal Defense, Civil Litigation

Robert Yawman, III, Esq.
Associate, Leclair Korona Cole LLP

Practice Area: Civil Litigation

 

SOCIAL/NETWORKING CO-CHAIRS:

Michael Adams, Esq.
Associate, The Wolford Law Firm LLP

Practice Area: Commercial Litigation

Eric Ferrante, Esq.
Associate, Nixon Peabody LLP

Practice Area: Complex Commercial Disputes

Lauren Whiting, Esq.
Associate, Pullano & Farrow

Practice Areas: Estate Planning, Estate Administration, Guardianship, Trust Administration, Long Term Care Planning, Estate Tax Planning

 

NOMINATIONS CO-CHAIRS:
Jonathan David Falk, Esq.
Education Law Staff Attorney, The Legal Aid Society of Rochester

Practice Areas: Special Education Civil Rights Advocacy, General Education K-12 School Law, Education Law Appeals

Frances Kabat, Esq.
Associate, Zoghlin Group PLLC

Practice Area: Zoning, Land use, Environmental, Municipal, and Energy Law

Letty Laskowski, Esq.
Senior Associate, Tully Rinckey PLLC

Practice Areas: Civil Litigation, Municipal Liability Defense, Personal Injury

Jennifer B. Tarolli, Esq.
Senior Associate, Vahey Muldoon Reston Getz LLP

Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Defense, Insurance Coverage


MEMBERSHIP CO-CHAIRS:
Joseph D' Angelo, Esq.
Panzarella & Coia P.C.

Practice Area: N/A

Claire Bopp, Esq.
Associate, Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC

Practice Area: Civil Litigation

Kristin Merrick, Esq.
Associate, Faraci Lange

Practice Area: Personal Injury

 

DIVERSITY CO-CHAIRS:
Kamran F. Hashmi, Esq.
Associate, Leclair Korona Cole LLP

Practice Area: Civil Litigation

Scott R. MacPherson, Esq.
Assistant Public Defender, The Monroe County Public Defenders Office

Practice Area: Criminal Defense

Lakeshia McCloud, Esq.
AmeriCorps Legal Fellow, Legal Assistance of Western New York, Inc.

Practice Area: Elder Justice

Jieting (Teresa) Tang, Esq.
Managing Partner, Law Office of Jieting Tang

Pratice Areas: International Dispute Resolution, International Commercial Contract, and Chinese Law Related Issues

Keana M. Williams, Esq.
Staff Attorney, Empire Justice Center

Practice Area: Social Security Disability

 

SILENT AUCTION CO-CHAIRS:
Farina Mendelson, Esq.
Associate, Vahey Muldoon Reston Getz LLP

Practice Areas: Criminal and Civil Litigation

Muditha Halliyadde, Esq.
Attorney, Relin, Goldstein & Crane LLP

Practice Areas: Creditor Rights, Commercial and Civil Litigation

Stephanie A. Prince, Esq.
Attorney, Law Department, City of Rochester

Practice Areas: Real Property, Contract, Municipal Law and Civil Litigation

Yousef N. Taha, Esq.
Associate, Easton Thompson Kasperek Shiffrin

Practice Areas: Federal and State Criminal Defense, Litigation, Appellate Practice, White Collar Defense, and DWI